2ND ASSEMBLY OF PLANNERS’ 2016 SYMPOSIUM AGENDA

Agenda

Planning the Village of Tomorrow

 

November 30, 2016

 

 8:00 am – 8:30 am Registration and Light Refreshments

 8:30 am – 8:35 am Welcoming Remarks

Senator Elect William M. Castro, Director, Bureau of Statistics and Plans and

 

8:35 am – 9:00 am Opening Remarks

 

Office of the Governor

Department of the Navy

 

9:00 am – 9:45 am Pillars of Guam’s Economy: An overview of the future condition

 

– Manuel Guarin, Deputy Director, Defense Policy Review Initiative, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Marianas

– Jon Nathan Denight, President & CEO, Guam Visitors Bureau

Guam Chamber of Commerce Representative

-Joe Arnett, Senior Advisor, Deloitte & Touche LLP

 

9:45 am – 10:45 am Moderated Panel Topic 1. Setting the Stage:  Current planning initiatives and housing trends

 

–  Mayor Doris Lujan, Inarajan Mayor, Southern Development Master Plan Task Force, Representative

Pika Fejeran, Guam 2065, Land Use Chairwoman

Siska S. Hutapea, Cornerstone Valuation Guam, Inc.

 

10:45 am11:00 am  Break

 

11:00 am – 12:00 pm  Moderated Panel Topic 2.  Ideas That Can Help Shape The Land Use Plan Update

 

Daniel Guerrero, Regional Community Plans Liaison Officer, Assistant Regional Engineer Office, Joint Region Marianas

Marvin Aguilar, Territorial Chief Planner, Department of Land Management

Derek J. Chow, Chief, Civil & Public Works Branch, US Army Corps of Engineers, Honolulu District

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  Lunch and Regulatory Asset Exercise

 

  • Cataloguing agency mandates, policies, programs/assets, or rules to inform planning controls updated resources.

Adrienne Loerzel, NOAA, Coral and Coastal Management Liasion, Guam

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm  Topic 3.  Making the Village of the Future

 

Facilitated Session: Jim Hollyer, Associate Director, University of Guam, College of Natural and Applied Sciences

  • What good things are happening in the design and implementation on Guam?
  • What problems are we currently being faced in design and implementation?
  • Skill/Tool Building Needs

 

– Michael Blas Makio, AIA, LEED AP, Taniguchi Ruth Makio Architects

 

2:00 pm – 3:20 pm  Moderated Panel Topic 4.  Physical and Natural Planning Constraints

 

Albert Borja, Environmental Director, Defense Policy Review Initiative, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Marianas

Tricee Limtiaco, Special Assistance, Office of the Governor

– Lynda Bordallo Aguon, State Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Parks and Recreation

Joseph Mafnas, Chief, Forestry and Soil Resources Division, Department of Agriculture

 

3:20 pm -3:35 pm  Break

 

3:35 pm – 4:20 pm  Topic 5.  Suggesting the Goals and Objectives for the Southern Development Master Plan

 

Facilitated Session:  Randy Sablan, Joint Region Marianas

4:30pm Closing Remarks

– Michael Borja, Director, Department of Land Management